Biology

Biology Quiz with Answers

1. Threatened species of India
I. The Asiatic lion 
II. The black buck
III. Red panda
IV. Tiger 
V. Elephant
Which of the following is / are correct
A ) I, II and III
B) I, III and IV
C ) I, II and IV
D) I, II, III, IV and V

2. Match the following
                List – I                                   List- II
P. Jim Corbett National park               1. Uttarakhand
Q. Kaziranga National park                 2. Assam
R. Keoladeo Ghana NP                       3. Rajastan
S. Kanha National park                       4. Madya Pradesh
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C ) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
D) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2

3. The term biodiversity was popularized by?
A ) Edward Wilson
B) Lindeman
C) Alexander von Humboldt
D) Paul Ehrlich’s

4. A double stranded DNA molecules consists of five thousand nucleotides. Find out the number of Adenine bases present in this DNA molecule if the number of Guanosine bases are 1200?
A ) 1200
B) 2400
C) 1300
D) 2550

5. Match the following
          List – I                        List- II
P. Stomata closure            1. Transpiration pull
Q. Kidney shaped             2. Guttation
R. Cohesion                      3. Dicot guard cells
S. Hydathodes                  4. ABA
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C ) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

6. Match the following
          List – I                                    List- II
P. Lysozyme                                     1. Fungus
Q. Cellulase                                     2. Bacteria
R. Chitinase                                     3. Plant cell
Choose the correct answer
A) P-2, Q-1, R-3
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3
C) P-2, Q-3, R-1
D) P-3, Q-2, R-1

7. Which of the following periods is known as ‘Age of fishes’?
A) Devonian
B) Jurasic
C) Cambrian
D) Carboniferous

8. Match the following
         List – I                               List- II
P. Alpha diversity                   1. Overall diversity
Q. Beta diversity                    2. Counting the no. of taxa
R.Gamma diversity                 3.Comparing the no.of taxa
Choose the correct answer
A) P-1, Q-2, R-3
B) P-3, Q-2, R-1
C) P-2, Q-3, R-1
D) P-1, Q-3, R-2

9. The ‘Jacks of all trades and master of None’ is / are
1. Organs 
2. Cells 
3. Tissues
Select the correct answer
A) 1
B) 3
C) 1 and 2
D) 1,2 and 3

10. Which of the following geological periods is characterized by the first appearance of mammals ?
1. Cretaceous 
2. Permian
3.Triassic 
4. Tertiary
Select the correct answer
A) 2
B) 1 and 2
C) 4
D) 1,2 and 3

11. Which of the following is / are tissues?
1. Connective 
2. Epithelial
3. Muscular 
4. Nervous
Select the correct answer
A) 2 and 3
B) 1 and 4
C) 3 and 4
D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

12. Match the following
            List – I                   List- II
P. Euspongia                    1. Jelly fish
Q. Euplectella                  2. Dead man’s father
R. Chalina                       3. Venus flower basket
S. Aurelia                        4. Bath sponge
Choose the correct answer
A) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
D) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4

13. Match the following
     List – I        List- II
P. Kepale          1. Mouth
Q. Gnathos       2. Jaw
R. Stoma           3. Head
S. Oura             4. Tail
Choose the correct answer
A) P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4
B) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
C) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

14. Who is the ‘Bird man of India’?
A) K. C. Mehtha
B) M. Swaminathan
C) Dr. Salim Ali
D) None of the above

15. The ‘Wonder-Man of Miracle Drugs’ is?
A) Watson and Crick
B) Dr. Y. Subba rao
C) Dr. Salim ali
D) P. Maheswari

16. Which of the following diseases are infectious?
1. Typhoid 
2. Pneumonia 
3. Ringworm
4. Malaria 
5. Common cold
Choose the correct answer
A) 3 & 5
B) 3,4 &5
C) Only 3
D) 1,2,3& 4

17. Which of the following kings have died with amoebic dysentery or amoebiasis?
1. Akbar 
2. Babar
3. Sri Krishna Devaraya
Choose the correct answer
A) 3
B) 1 & 2
C) 1 & 3
D) 1,2 & 3

18. Match the following
           List – I                       List- II
P. Plasmodium vivax          1. Quartan Malaria
Q. P. falciparum                2. Mild tertian Malaria
R. P. ovale                         3. Malignant tertian Malaria
S. P. malariae                    4. Bengign tertian malaria
Choose the correct answer
A) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
D) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4

19. TDA stands for
A) Tobacco, Drugs and Alcohol
B) Tobacco, Drugs and Alcohol abuse
C) Tobacco, Drugs and Abuse
D) Transforming Drugs and alcohol for abuse

20. Match the following
            List – I                          List- II
P. Papaver somniferum              1. Cocine
Q. Cannabis sativa                    2. Ganjai mokka
R. Erythroxylum coca                3.Nallamandu mokka
Choose the correct answer
A) P-3, Q-2, R-1
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C) P-1, Q-2, R-3
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2

21. Match the following Drugs Obtained from
P. Morphine             1. Unripe seed capsule (Pod)
Q. Heroin                 2. Acetylation of morphin
R. Cocaine                3. Leaves
Choose the correct answer
A) P-1, Q-2, R-3
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C) P-1, Q-3, R-2
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2

22. Match the following Drugs Uses
P. Barbiturates                 1. Sleeping pills
Q. Amphetamines            2. Sleeplessness
R. Benzodiazepines         3.Tranquilizers
Choose the correct answer
A) P-3, Q-2, R-1
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C) P-1, Q-2, R-3
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2

23. Who is the Founder of Entomology?
A) William Kirby
B) T.H Morgan
C) William Kolph
D) Robert Grant

24. Rea the following statements
1. Tissue 
2. Organ
3. Organelle 
4. Molecule
5. Organ system 
6. Organism
7. Atom 
8. Cell
Using the above codes arrange the level of organisation
A) 8,4,7,3,5,1,2,6
B) 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
B) 7,4,8,3,2,1,5,6
D) 7,4,3,8,1,2,5,6

2 5. Match the following
List – I
P. Respiratory system
Q.Circulatory system
R. Neural system
S. Immune system
List- II
1.Body guard with powerful arsenal
2. The integrating network of the ultimate bio computer
3. The postman cum the police man
4. Calorie burner
Choose the correct answer
A) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

26. Which is called natural genetic engineer?
A) Agrobacterium tumefaciens
B) Escherichia coli
C) Neurospora crassa
D) Pseudomonas putida

27. Match the following Kingdom Character
P. Monera                   1. Nuclear membrane absent
Q. Fungi                     2. Sapropyte
R. Plantae                   3. Cell wall
S. Animalia                4. Cell wall absent
Choose the correct answer
A) P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
D) P-4, Q-2, R-3, S-1

28. Rea the following statements
1. Domain 
2. Class 
3. Order 
4. Family
5. Division 
6. Species
7. Genus 
8. Kindom
Using the above codes write the ascending order of taxonomic categories
A) 1,8,5,2,3,4,7,6
B) 6,7,4,3,2,5,8,1
C) 1,8,5,3,2,4,7,6
D) 6,7,4,2,3,8,1,5

29. Match the following Class Stored food
P. Chlorophyceae                  1. Floridean starch
Q. Phaeophyceae                   2. Mannitol, laminarian
R. Rhodophyceae                  3.Starch
Choose the correct answer
A) P-3, Q-2, R-1,
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C) P-1, Q-2, R-3
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2

30. Match the following Common name Type of fruit
P. Pineapple                     1. Berry
Q. Coconut                      2. Caryopsis
R. Tomato                       3. Drupe
S. Paddy                         4. Compound fruit
Choose the correct answer
A) P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4
B) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
C) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2
D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

31. Match the following Known as Entry of pollen
P. Porogamy                       1. Micropyle
Q. Chalazogamy                 2. Chalaza
R. Mesogamy                     3. Integuments
Choose the correct answer
A) P-3, Q-2, R-1
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C) P-1, Q-2, R-3
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2

32. Match the following Proposed by system
P. Linnaeus                                1. Natural
Q. Bentham & Hooker’s             2. Artificial
R. Engler & Prantl                     3.Phylogenetic
Choose the correct answer
A) P-2, Q-1, R-3
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C) P-1, Q-2, R-3
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2

33. Match the following Plastid Stored food
P. Amyloplasts                          1. Proteins
Q. Elaioplast                             2. Oils and Fats
R. Aleuroplasts                         3.Starch
Choose the correct answer
A) P-1, Q-2, R-3
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C) P-3, Q-2, R-1
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2

34. Rea the following statements
1. Morphine 
2. Codeine 
3. Rubber 
4. Gums
Which of the following statements is/ are alkaloids?
A) 3 & 4
B) 2 & 3
C) 1 & 4
D) 1 & 2

35. Match the following Component % of the total cell mass
P. Water 1. 70 – 90 %
Q. Proteins 2. 3 %
R. Carbohydrates 3. 10 – 15 %
S. Lipids 4. 2 %
Choose the correct answer
A) P-1, Q-3, R-2, S-4
B) P-1, Q-2, R-4, S-3
C) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2
D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

36. Match the following Protein Function
P. Insulin                         1.Enables glucose transport into cell
Q. Trypsin                       2. Hormone
R. Collagen                      3. Enzyme
S. GLUT -4                     4. Intercellular
Choose the correct answer
A) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
C) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2
D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4



About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!