SBI Clerk

IBPS Clerks/Po’s Reasoning Model Questions


1. If a meaningful word can be formed from APSG, by using each letter only once, then the third letter of that word is your answer.If more than one such word can be formed, your answer is ‘Y’ and if no such word is formed then answer is ‘z’.
a) Z
b) Y
c) P
d) G
e) S

2. In a certain code, ‘GROWTH’ is written as ‘HQPVUG’ and ‘FOUR’, is written as ‘GNVQ’. How is ‘PROBLEMS’ written in that code?
a) OQPAMDNR
b) QQNCMDNR
c) QQPAKDNR
d) QQPAMDNR
e) None of these

3. In a code language ‘Sil Fin Kil’ means ‘money one problem’,’Tin Sil Fis’ means ‘problem secret danger’, and ‘Kil Tip Ne’ means ‘one strange traveller’. What does ‘Tip’ stand for in the same code language?
a) Traveller
b) Strange
c) one
d) Cannot be dertermined
e) None of these

4. Amit starts from a point A and walks 5 m towards North-East direction and reaches point B. From here he travels 8 m in East direction and reaches point C. From C he travels towards South-West direction and reaches point D after travelling equal to AB. At last, he turns towards West direction and reaches point A. How much distance has been covered by Amit and which geometrical figure has been formed by the path travelled by him?
a) 26m, square
b) 26m, parallelogram
c) 26m, triangle
d) 16m, parallelogram
e) None of these.

5. What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the following sequence?
SEQUENTIAL, EQUENTIAL, EQUENTIA, ?, QUENT 
a) QUENTI
b) UENTI
c) QENTI
d) UENTIA
e) None of these

6. If the following alphabets are written in the reverse order, which would be the 4th letter to the right of the 15th letter from the left?
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
a) G
b) H
c) I
d) S
e) None of these

7. Two letters in the word ‘PRESENCE’ have as many letters between them in the word as there are between them in the alphabets and in the same order. Which one of the two letters comes earlier
in the alphabets?
a) C
b) E
c) R
d) P
e) None of these

8. If the following words are rearranged in the alphabetical order as in the dictionary, which will come in the middle?
a) Plane
b) Plain
c) Plenty
d) Player
e) Place

9. If it is possible to make a meaningful word which 4th, 8th and 10th letters of the word ‘COUNTERACT’, which of the following will be the last letter of that word? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as answer. If more than one such word can be made, give ‘M’ as the answer.
a) A
b) N
c) T
d) X
e) M

10. If the positions of 1st and 6th, 2nd and 7th, 3rd and 8th and so on letters of the word ‘BENEFICIAL’ are interchanged, which letter well come 3rd from the right end after rearrangement?
a) E
b) N
c) C
d) F
e) None of these

11. If Mahesh and Sunder are ranked 11th and 12th respectively from the top in a class of 41 students, what will be their respective ranks from the bottom? 
a) 32nd and 33rd
b) 29th and 30th
c) 30th and 31st
d) 31st and 30th
e) None of these

12. Which numbered space in the below represents doctors who are players as well as artists?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 6
d) 7
e)None


1. If the position of 1st letter of English alphabet is interchanged with the position of 14th letter, 2nd letter with 15th letter in such a way that M is interchanged with Z, then which of the following letter will be 9th to the right of 17th letter from the right?
a) F
b) E
c) R
d) T
e) None of these

2. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘PSEUDONYM’ which have the same number of letters between them as in the English alphabet?
a) Four
b) Five
c) Six
d) Seven
e) None

In each of the following questions, a number series is given, After the series, a number is given followed by (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). You have to complete the series starting with the number on the pattern of the sequence of the given series.

3. 200, 184, 193, 157, 182, 118, 167, 150, (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) Which number will come in place (C)?
a) 132
b) 115
c) 68
d) 107
e) None

4. 6, 8, 20, 36, 76, 20, (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Which number will come in place of (C)?
a) 148
b) 130
c) 136
d) 140
e) None

5. 3, 4, 10, 33, 136 7, (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) Which number will come in place of (E)?
a) 1160
b) 920
c) 1165
d) 840
e) None


In the following questions the symbols @, ©, $, # and D are used with the following
meaning as illustrated below :
‘X @ Y’ means ‘X is not greater than Y’.
‘X # Y’ means ‘X is neither smaller than norequal to Y’.
‘X © Y’ means ‘X is not smaller than Y.’
‘X D Y’ means ‘X’ is neither greater than nor smaller than Y’.
‘X $ Y’ means ‘X is neither greater than nor equal to Y’.
Give answer (a) if only Conclusion I is true.
Give answer (b) if only Conclusion II is true.
Give answer (c) if either Conclusion I or II is true.
Give answer(d) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true.
Give answer (e) if both Conclusion I and II are true.

1. Statement : D @ R, S $ R, H D S
Conclusions :
I. D # S
II. H D R

2. Statement : G $ T, N D T, O © N
Conclusions :
I. T D O
II. O # G

3. Statement : P © J, J # L, R @ L
Conclusions :
I. P # L
II. R D P

4. Statement : M D A, A @ Q, B # Q
Conclusions :
I. M $ Q
II. Q D M

5. Statement : P $ V, W #V, U D W
Conclusions :
I. U # P

II. V D U

Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and ___ Give answer (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are
sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (d) if the data given in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (e) if the data in both statement
I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

1. Among P, K, D and R, who are children of M?
I. P and K are sisters of R.
II. D is mother of K and wife of M.

2. How is ‘call’ written in a code language?
I. ‘call me back’ is written as ‘531’ in that code language.
II. ‘you can call me any time’ is written as ‘948163’ in the code language.

3. If ‘over and above’ is written as ‘ja na ta’ in a code language, how is ‘and’ written in that code language?
I. ‘come and go’ is written as ‘ha la ja’ in that code language.
II. ‘he and you’ is written as ‘da ja ma’ in that code language.

4. Among Sanjay, Suresh, Navin, Prakash and Karan, who has secured maximum marks in Mathematics?
I. Karan has secured more marks in Mathematics than Suresh and Navin.
II. Sanjay and Prakash have secured less marks in Mathematics than Navin.

5. B is brother of D. D is sister of K. K is brother of M. How is M related to B?
I. P is mother of B.
II. H is husband of P


1. If ‘P + Q’ means that P is the sister of Q, ‘P-Q’ means that P is the mother of Q, ‘P x Q’ means that P is the brother of Q, ‘P ÷ Q’ means that P is the father of Q. Which of the following means that M is the maternal- uncle of R?
a) M x T – R
b) M ÷ T x R
c) M + T ÷ K – R
d) M ÷ N + J
e) None of these

2. A and B are sisters. A is the mother of D. B has a daughter C who is married to F. G is the
husband of A. How is B related to F?
a) Mother
b) Mother-in-law
c) Sister-in-law
d) Father-in-law
e) None of these

3. In a certain code language GERMINATION is written as IMGRENNOAIT. How is ESTABLISHED written in that code?
a) BATESLDEIHS
b) BAETSLDEIHS
c) BAETSLEDIHS
d) BEATSLDEIHS
e) None of these

4. In a certain code language POULTRY is written as PRQXNVTY. How is TREASON written in that code ?
a) TVSGCUQN
b) TVTGCUQN
c) TTVGCUQN
d) TVTHCUQN
e) None of these

5. If R is denoted by N, D is denoted by T, I by U, O by I, E byR, T by O, U by D, N by C and C by E; then how will the word ‘INTRODUCE’ be written?
a) UCOINTDER
b) UCONTIDER
c) UCONITDER
d) UCONIDTER
e) None of these

6. In a certain code ‘COVALENT’ is written as ‘BWPDUOFM’ and ‘FORM’ is written as ‘PGNS’. How will ‘SILVER’ be written in that code?
a) MJTWFS
b) MJTSFW
c) KHRSFW
d) MJTUDQ
e) None of these

7. The position (s) of how many letters in the word PRODUCT will remain unchanged, when the letter within the word are rearranged alphabetically?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) More than three

8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
a) Paper
b) Pencil
c) Pen
d) Marker
e) Chalk

9. In a class of forty eight students Arun is nineteenth from the top and Jagan is twelfth from the bottom. How many students are there between Jagan and Arun?
a) 17
b) 16
c) 18
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these


About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!