Current Affairs

Internet and Web Technology Questions and Answers

Q.1 Network address prefixed by 1110 is a    ?
(A)  Class A address  
(B)  Multicast address   
(C)  Class B address  
(D)  Reserve address.  
Ans: B   Network address prefixed by 1110 is a multicast address.  
Q.2 FTP does not use  ?
(A) Two transfer mode. 
(B) Control connection to remote computer before file can be transferred. 
(C) User Datagram Protocol. 
(D) Authorization of a user through login and password verification.  
Ans: C   FTP does not use User Datagram Protocol.  
Q.3 A Header in CGI document can represent  ?
(A) format of the document 
(B) location if document used to different URL 
(C) both (A) & (B) 
(D) None of the above.  
Ans: B  A header in CGI document can represent format of the document and the  location if document used to different URL.   
Q.4 127.0.0.1 is a    ?
(A)  limited broadcast address  
(B)  direct broadcast address   
(C)  multicast address 
(D)  loop-back address  
Ans: D   127.0.0.1 is a loop-back address.
Q.5 In cyclic redundancy checking CRC is the    ?
(A)  divisor  
(B)  quotient.   
(C)  dividend  
(D)  remainder.  
Ans: D   In cyclic redundancy checking CRC is the remainder.    
Q.6 Which one of the following uses the greatest number of layers in the OSI model?    
(A)  Bridge  
(B)  Repeater.   
(C)  Router.  
(D)  Gateway.  
Ans: D   Gateway uses the greatest number of layers in the OSI model.    
Q.7 Which of the following 802 standard provides for a collision free protocol?    
(A)  802.2  
(B)  802.3  
(C)  802.5  
(D)  802.6  
Ans: C   802.5 standards provides for a collision free protocol.  
Q.8 The addressing especially used by Transport Layer is    ?
(A)  Station address  
(B)  Network address   
(B)  Application port address  
(D)  Dialog address  
Ans: B   The addressing specially used by transport layer is application port address.  
Q.9 Which one of thee following is an error reporting protocol?    
(A)  ARP  
(B)  ICMP   
(C)  TCP  
(D)  UDP  
Ans: B   ICMP is an error reporting protocol.
Q.10 Which type of web document is run at the client site    ?
(A)  Static  
(B)  Dynamic   
(C)  Active  
(D)  All of the above  
Ans: C   Active web document is run at client side.

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!