Current Affairs

Indian Politics Questions & Answers – Part (1)

Indian Politics Questions & Answers

The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is ?
A. 25 years
B. 21 years
C. 18 years
D. 35 years
Ans: Option A

The minimum age of the voter in India is ?
A. 15 years
B. 18 years
C. 21 years
D. 25 years
Ans: Option B

The Parliament exercises control over council of ministers, the real executive, in several ways. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a method of control over executive?
A. Questions
B. Supplementary questions
C. Adjournment motions
D. None of the above
Ans: Option D

The members of Lok Sabha hold office for a term of ?
A. 4 years
B. 5 years
C. 6 years
D. 3 years
Ans: Option B

The position of a chief minister is ?
A. similar to that of the prime minister
B. identical to that of the president
C. a combination of the position of the prime minister and president
D. not constitutional
Ans: Option A

The members of the Rajya Sabha are ?
A. directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise
B. elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies
C. elected by the members of the state legislative councils
D. elected by the members of the state legislative councils and state legislative assemblies
Ans: Option B


The Parliament of India can make use of the residuary powers ?
A. at all times
B. only during national emergency
C. during national emergency as well as constitutional emergency as well in a state
D. None of the above
Ans: Option A

The members of a State Commission can be removed by the ?
A. governor on a report by the Supreme Court
B. governor on a resolution passed by Parliament
C. president on a report by the Supreme Court
D. president on a resolution passed by Parliament
Ans: Option C

The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected for a term ?
A. of six years
B. determined by the state legislative assembly of a state
C. of four years
D. None of the above
Ans: Option A

The Objectives Resolution which laid down the main objectives to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by ?
A. Sardar Patel
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. K.M. Munshi
D. B.R. Ambedkar
Ans: Option B

The pension of a high court judge is charged to the ?
A. Consolidated Fund of India
B. Consolidated Fund of the state where he last served
C. Consolidated Funds of the different states where he has served
D. Contingency Fund of India
Ans: Option A


The president can expend out of the Contingency Fund of India ?
A. only with the approval of the Parliament
B. without the approval of the Parliament
C. only in the case of the national calamities
D. None of the above
Ans: Option B

The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from ?
A. the Consolidated Fund of India
B. the Contingency Fund
C. both the above funds
D. None of the above
Ans: Option B

The preamble says that the state in India will assure the dignity of the individual. The constitution seeks to achieve this object by guaranteeing ?
A. equal fundamental rights to each citizen
B. the right to adequate means of livelihood to each individual
C. just and humane conditions of work to each individual
D. equal wages for equal work to each individual irrespective of sex
Ans: Option A

The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together ?
A. during emergency session summoned for the purpose
B. every session
C. first session after each general election and the first session of each year
D. any session
Ans: Option C

The members of the panchayat are ?
A. nominated by the district officer
B. the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies
C. nominated by local self-government minister of the state
D. nominated by the block development organization
Ans: Option B

The president can dissolve the Lok Sabha on ?
A. advice of the prime minister
B. advice of the chief justice of India
C. recommendation of Lok Sabha
D. recommendation of the Rajya Sabha
Ans: Option A

The power to decide an election petition is vested in the ?
A. Parliament
B. Supreme Court
C. High courts
D. Election Commission
Ans: Option C

The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in ?
A. 1970
B. 1971
C. 1972
D. 1973
Ans: Option D

The number of writs that can be prayed for and issued by the Supreme Court and/or a High Court is ?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Ans: Option C

The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by ?
A. the people
B. Lok Sabha
C. elected members of the legislative assembly
D. elected members of the legislative council
Ans: Option C

The present Lok Sabha is the ?
A. 9th Lok Sabha
B. 10th Lok Sabha
C. 14th Lok Sabha
D. 15th Lok Sabha
Ans: Option D

The pre-requisite for the enforcement of directive principles of the state policy is ?
A. an effective, hones government
B. socialist government
C. active opposition
D. adequate resources
Ans: Option D

The office of the president can fall vacant due to ?
A. resignation 
B. death 
C. removal 
D. All of the above
Ans: Option D

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!