Current Affairs

TET study material for paper 2 in English

1. Theory proposed by J.C. Bose is
A) Imbibition theory
B) Root pressure theory
C) Pulsating theory
D) Cohesion tension theory

2. Facilitated diffusion occurs when
A) Gases are substrates
B) Substance is lipid soluble
C) Transport is against the concentration
D) Substance is hydrophilic

3. Match the following
      List – I                          List- II
P. Osmosis           1. Salting of pickles for better storage
Q. Plasmolysis     2. Uptake of CO2 during Photosynthesis
R. Imbibition       3. Diffusion through selective permeable membrane
S. Diffusion          4. The absorption of water by seeds and dry wood.
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4
B) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2
C ) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2
D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

4. Match the following
      List – I                                          List- II
P. Coenzyme                     1. Organic, tightly  bound Substance to apoenzyme
Q. Prosthetic group          2. Organic, loosle bound Substance to apoenzyme
R. Apoenzyme                  3. Protein part of the holoenzyme
S. cofactor                         4. Non- Protein part of a holoenzyme
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-2, Q-1, R-3, S-4
B) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2
C ) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2
D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

5. Chemiosmosis requires
P. A membrane
Q. A proton pump
R. Proton gradient
R. ATPase
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

6. Rubisco activity is regulated by
P. CO2
Q. O2
R. Mg2++
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q and R

7. Stored energy of carbohydrates is released during
P. Respiration
Q. Photosynthesis
R. Fat metabolism
S. Photophosphorylation
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

8. The common pathway for both aerobic and anaerobic respiration is
P. Glycolysis
Q. Krebs cycle
R. ETS cycle
S. Oxidative phosphorylation
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

9. The connecting link between glycolysis and Krebs cycle occurs in
P. Cytosol
Q. Cristae
R. Peroxisomes
S. Mitochondrial matrix
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only S
D) P, Q, R and S

10. Bloting is associated with physiological function of
P. Gibberellic acid
Q. Cytokinins
R. IAA
S. ABA
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

11. Cytokinins are mostly produced in
P. Shoot apex
Q. Root apex
R. Old leaves
S. Ripe fruits
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

12. Closure of stomata is brought by
P. Abscisic acid
Q. Kinetin
R. Gibberellin
S. IBA
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

13. Match the following
    List – I                           List- II
I. Auxin                    1. GA3
II. Gibberellin          2. Indole acetic acid
III. Cytokinin           3. Abscisic acid
IV. Dormin               4. Acetic acid
                                  5. Zeatin
A) I-3, II-1, III-4, IV-2
B) I-4, II-3, III-1, IV-2
C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3
D) I-2, II-1, III-5, IV-3

14. The principle that microorganisms cause diseases is known as
P. Germ theory of diseases
Q. Pasteurization
R. Symbiosis
S. Vaccination
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

15. Match the following
     List – I                                     List- II
I. Leeuwenhoek              1. Germ theory of disease
II. Ehrenberg                 2. Coined the term Bacteria
III. Louis pasteur           3. Father of Microbiology
IV. Koch’s                       4. Father of Bacteriology
                                         5. Established their link to infections disease the germ theory of disease.
A) I-3, II-2, III-1, IV-5
B) I-4, II-3, III-1, IV-2
C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3
D) I-2, II-1, III-5, IV-3

16. Match the following
     Disease                         Bacterium
I. Syphilis                  1. Neisseria gonorrhoea
II. Gonorrhoea         2. Treponema pallidum
III. Tetanus               3. C. tetani
IV. Leprosy               4. M. leprae
A) I-3, II-1, III-4, IV-2
B) I-4, II-3, III-1, IV-2
C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3
D) I-2, II-1, III-3, IV-4

17. Mendel published the results of his studies under the title
P. Species plantarum
Q. Genera plantarum
R. Experiments on plant hybrids
S. Origin of species
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

18. Phenotype is
P. The physical appearance of a character
Q. Any substance that can induce mutations
R. the character which is not expressed in heterozygous condition
S. The genetic makeup of an individual
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

19. Monohybrid cross is used to study
P. Inheritance of one gene
Q. Inheritance of two genes
R. Mutations occurring in plants
S. Evolution in plants
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

20. The monohybrid test cross phenotypic ratio is
P. 1:1
Q. 3:1
R. 1:0
S. 2:1
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only Q
D) P, Q, R and S

21. Bile is released from the gall bladder due to the action of
P. Secretin
Q. Entergastrone
R. Gastrin
S. Cholecystokinin
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) Only S

22. Assertion (A) : Absorption of nutrients does not occur in large intestine.
Reason (R) : Large intestine has no villi.
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of the A.
B) Both A and R are true but the R is not the correct explanations of A.
C) A is true, but R is false.
D) A is false, but R is true.

23. Vital capacity is represented as
A) VC = TV + IRV + ERV
B) VC = TV + ERV + ERV
C) VC = TV + TRV + ERV
A) VC = IRV + ERV + TLC

24. Match the following
               List – I                                            List- II
I. Functional residual capacity          1. 1000-1100ml
II. Inspiratory reserve volume           2. 5800ml
III. vital capacity                                 3. 2100 – 2300 ml
IV. Expiratory reserve volume           4. 1100 -1200 ml
V) Residual volume                             5. 2500- 3000 ml
                                                              6. 4600 ml
A) I-3, II-5, III-6, IV-1, V- 4
B) I-4, II-3, III-1, IV-2, V-6
C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3, V-5
D) I-2, II-1, III-5, IV-3, V-6

25. Mitral valve is present in between
A) Left and right ventricles
B) Right and left atria
C) Left atrium and ventricle
D) Right atrium and ventricle

26. Cardiac output can be increased due to these hormones
A) Pancreatic hormones
B) Pineal hormone
C) Adrenal medullary hormones
D) Parathyroid hormones

27. Match the following
          List – I                                              List- II
I. Sino- atrial node                             1. Fossa ovalis
II. Right atrio – ventricular              2. Face maker aperture
III. Inter- atrial septum                     3. Tricuspid valve
IV. Inter- ventricular septum            4. Bicuspid valve
                                                             5. Bundle of His
A) I-3, II-1, III-4, IV-2
B) I-4, II-3, III-1, IV-2
C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3
D) I-2, II-3, III-1, IV-5

28. Where does ammonia combine with carbon dioxide and forms urea
P. Kidney
Q. Nephron
R. Liver
S. Renal pelvis
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

29. Match the following
List – I                                      List- II
I. Lungs                                   1. NaCl
II. Liver                                   2. Hydrocarbons
III. Sweat glands                     3. H2O
IV. Sebaceous glands              4. Cholesterol
A) I-3, II-4, III-1, IV-2
B) I-4, II-3, III-1, IV-2
C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3
D) I-2, II-1, III-4, IV-3

30. The space between cornea and lens is
P. Aqueous chamber
Q. Fovea
R. Vitreous chamber
S. Blind spot
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

31. First hormone discovered is
P. Pancreozymin
Q. Cholecystokinin
R. Pancreatic polypeptide
S. Secretin
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only S
D) P, Q, R and S

TET study material for paper 2 in English

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!