Current Affairs

Model Paper for NIMSET Common Entrance Examination for Medical Post-graduate Courses

Q1. Finding/ findings of the nerve lesion at the site given in the diagram below

1. loss of taste sensation in the anterior 2/3 of tongue
2. loss of lacrimation
3. paralysis of platysma
4. deafness
A) only 1,2 and 3 are correct
B) only 1 and 3 are correct
C) only 2 and 4 are correct
D) only 4 is correct
Answer: B

Q2. In the diagram below depicting pulmonary mechanics during normal breathing, the

pressures P1 and P2 represent which one of the following respectively?

A) alveolar pressure and body surface pressure
B) alveolar pressure and pleural pressure
C) airway pressure and alveolar pressure
D) airway opening pressure and body surface pressure
Answer: B


Q3. Given below is the schematic representation of Kreb’s cycle with few steps indicated by

numbers. The step/steps in which CO2 is released

1. step 1
2. step 2
3. step 3
4. step 4
A) only 1,2 and 3 are correct
B) only 1 and 3 are correct
C) only 2 and 4 are correct
D) only 4 is correct
Answer: D


Q4. Shown below is graphical representation of phases of bacterial growth when bacteria are added to a particular medium. The phase that corresponds to medium running out of metabolites and accumalation of toxic substances is

A) phase 1
B) phase 2
C) phase 3
D) phase 4
Answer: C
Q5. Positive blood culture in the absence of clinical symptoms or signs defines which one of the
following terms
A) carrier state
B) septicemia
C) bacteremia
D) colonization
Answer: C


Q6. Which one of the following drugs undergoes bioactivation during phase I of drug metabolism in the liver
A) phenytoin
B) warfarin
C) cyclophosphamide
D) enalapril

Answer: C

Q7. Given below is the plasma concentration curve as function of time after administration of 60 mg of a particular drug.

The apparent volume of distribution of the drug is
A) 6 litres
B) 4 litres
C) 60 litres
D) 10 litres
Answer: A


Q8. Regarding systemic thromboembolism
Assertion: an arterial thromboembolus is least likely to produce an infarct in the liver
Reason: liver has high regenerative capacity after an injury
A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C) Assertion is true, but Reason is false
D) Assertion is false, but Reason is true
Answer: B


Q9. Shown below is the microscopic representation of normal bone marrow. The cell indicated by an arrow matures to which one of the following cell types

A) RBC
B) platelet
C) neutrophil
D) T lymphocyte
Answer: B

Q10. Shown below is a four quadrant diagram depicting possible results of randomized control
trials conducted in samples when compared to actual reality in the population. P1 to P4 represent the probability of occurrence in each quadrant



Which one of the following best represents the power of the study
A) P2-P1
B) 1-P2
C) P2
D) 1/P2

Answer: B

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Mallikarjuna

1 Comment

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!