Current Affairs

Indian Politics Practice Bits Quiz – Part(2)

Indian Politics 

Practice Bits Quiz

The members of Lok Sabha are
A. directly elected by the people
B. indirectly elected
C. nominated
D. partly elected and partly nominated
Ans: Option A

The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the ?
A. chief justice of India
B. president
C. chief justice of high court
D. speaker of legislative assembly
Ans: Option C


The president convenes and prorogues all sessions of Parliament in consultation with ?
A. the speaker
B. the prime minister
C. the prime minister and the leader of the Opposition in Lok Sabha
D. None of the above
Ans: Option B

The power to prorogue the Lok Sabha rests with?
A. the speaker
B. the president
C. the prime minister
D. the minister for parliamentary affairs
Ans: Option B

The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the center and states falls under its ?
A. advisory jurisdiction
B. appellate jurisdiction
C. original jurisdiction
D. constitutional jurisdiction
Ans: Option C

The position of the prime minister of India is superior to that of his counterpart in Britain because ?
A. India is the biggest democracy
B. India has adopted the federal system
C. India has a written constitution
D. his office enjoys constitutional basis
Ans: Option D

The Parliament can restrict or abrogate by law, fundamental rights with respect to ?
A. the members of the armed forces
B. the forces charged with the maintenance of public order
C. the persons employed in any bureau or other organization established by the state for purpose of intelligence
D. All of the above
Ans: Option D

The members of the parliamentary committee ?
A. are appointed by the president in consultation with the prime minister
B. are appointed by the president on the recommendation of the speaker
C. are taken from various groups and parties in Parliament in proportion to their respective strength
D. both (b) and (c)
Ans: Option C


The office of the prime minister of India ?
A. has a constitutional basis
B. has a statutory basis
C. has conventional basis
D. None of the above
Ans: Option A

The parliament can legislate on the subject in the state list ?
A. if the President issues an order authorizing it to do so
B. if the Supreme Court of India gives authority to the Parliament of India in this regard
C. if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest
D. None of the above
Ans: Option C

The president demand for further reforms, attended with the dislocation caused by the non-cooperation movement, led the British government to appoint a Statutory Commission in 1927. This commission was headed by ?
A. Sri John Simon
B. Lord Chelmsford
C. Lord Minto
D. E.S. Montague
Ans: Option A

Preamble enshrines the ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity – ideals inspired by the ?
A. Russian Revolution
B. Irish Revolution
C. French Revolution
D. US Constitution
Ans: Option C

The members of Parliament can express themselves in the House in ?
A. English only
B. Hindi only
C. English or Hindi
D. English, Hindi or mother tongue
Ans: Option D

The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is ?
A. one fourth of the total membership
B. one -tenth of the total membership of the Houses
C. 50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha
D. at least 100 members
Ans: Option B

The phrase ‘bicameral legislature’ means ?
A. a single assembly
B. an elected legislature
C. a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber
D. parliamentary system of government
Ans: Option C

The president can dismiss a member of the council of ministers ?
A. on his own
B. on the recommendation of the prime ministers
C. only under emergency conditions
D. with the consent of the speaker
Ans: Option B

The powers to legislate with respect to any matter not enumerated in any of the three lists are mentioned as residuary powers. Which of the following is empowered to determine finally as to whether or not a particular matter falls in this category ?
A. Lok Sabha
B. Judiciary
C. Rajya Sabha
D. Parliament
Ans: Option B

The position of the president which was undermined by the 42nd amendment was subsequently somewhat retrieved by the ?
A. 44th amendment
B. 45th amendment
C. 26th amendment
D. None of the above
Ans: Option A

The name of a candidate for the office of president of India may be proposed by ?
A. any five citizens of India
B. any five members of the Parliament
C. any one member of the Electoral College
D. any ten members of the Electoral College
Ans: Option D

The Parliament enjoys legislative power over subjects in ?
A. the union list only
B. the concurrent list only
C. both union and concurrent list
D. all the three lists, viz. union list, state list and the concurrent list
Ans: Option C

The nature of the anti imperialist struggle was ?
A. always peaceful and constitutional
B. initially constitutional and by large nonviolent
C. based on continuous armed resistance
D. largely supported by foreign powers
Ans: Option B

The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of ?
A. the minorities of India
B. the National Integration Council
C. the women of India
D. the people of India
Ans: Option C

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!