Current Affairs

Indian History General Knowledge Practice Bits – 3

indian history కోసం చిత్ర ఫలితం

»  The troops raised by the emperor but not paid directly the state and place under the charge of mansabadars were know as ?
A. Walashahi
B. Barawardi
C. JCumaki
D. Dakhili

Ans: Option D

»  Through which one of the following, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire?
A. Dannayaka
B. Sumanta
C. Nayaka
D. Mahanayakacharya
Ans: Option D

»  The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and ?
A. Robert Clive
B. Cornwallis
C. Dalhousie
D. Warren Hastings
Ans: Option B

»  The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent ?
A. Nirvana
B. Sangha
C. Buddha
D. Dhamma
Ans: Option A

»  Under an agreement with which of the following countries did Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj?
A. China
B. Germany
C. Italy
D. Japan
Ans: Option D

»  The use of Kharoshti in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India’s contact with ?
A. Central Asia
B. Iran
C. Greece
D. China
Ans: Option C

»  The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year?
A. 1833
B. 1853
C. 1858
D. 1882
Ans: Option B

»  Tripitakas are sacred books of ?
A. Buddhists
B. Hindus
C. Jains
D. None of the above
Ans: Option A

»  The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by ?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Dadabhai Naoroji
C. R.C. Dutt
D. M.K. Gandhi
Ans: Option B

»  To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated ?
A. Ghurids
B. Arabs
C. Karkotakas
D. Hindushahis
Ans: Option D

»  We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of ?
A. Cartius
B. Trajan
C. Nero
D. Brutus
Ans: Option B

»  The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya’s work Amuktamalyada, was in ?
A. Telugu
B. Sanskrit
C. Tamil
D. Kannada
Ans: Option A

»  The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of ?
A. Sutlej and Beas
B. Jhelum and Chenab
C. Ravi and Chenab
D. Ganga and Yamuna
Ans: Option B

»  Under Akbar, the Mir Bakshi was required to look after ?
A. military affairs
B. the state treasury
C. the royal household
D. the land revenue system
Ans: Option A

»  The treaty of Mangalore was signed between ?
A. the English East India Company and Haidar Ali
B. the English East India Company and Tipu Sultan
C. Haidar Ali and the Zamorin of Calicut
D. the French East India Company and Tipu Sultan
Ans: Option B

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!