Current Affairs

Economics Very Important Questions for UPSC Civil Prelims

1. The term ‘Base Erosion and Profit Shifting’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of
(a) mining operation by multinational companies in resource-rich but backward areas
(b) curbing of the tax evasion by multinational companies
(c) exploitation of genetic resources of a country by multinational companies
d) lack of consideration environmental costs in the planning and implementation of developmental projects
Answer B
2. Consider the following statements
1.  New Development Bank has been set up by APEC.
2. The headquarters of New Development Bank is in Shanghai
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(b) 2 only
(a) 1 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
3. “Global Financial Stability Report’ is prepared by the
(a) European Central Bank
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(d) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
Answer B
4. With reference to IFC Masala Bonds’ sometimes seen in the news, which of the statements given below is / are correct?
1. The International Finance Corporation, which offers these bonds, is an arm of the World Bank.
2. They are the rupee-denominated bonds and are a source of debt financing for the public and private sector
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
5. Recently, which one of the following currencies has been proposed to be added to the basket of IMF’s SDR?
(a) Rouble
(b) Rand
(c) Indian Rupee
(d) Renminbi
Answer D
6. India’s ranking in the Ease of Doing Business Index” is sometimes seen in the news. Which of the following has declared that ranking?
(a) organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) World Bank
(d) World Trade Organization (WTO)
Answer C
7. Regarding ‘Atal Pension Yojana’, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is a minimum guaranteed pension scheme mainly targeted at unorganized sector workers.
2. Only one member of a family can join the scheme.
3. Same amount of pension is guaranteed for the spouse for life after subscriber’s death
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer C
8. What is/are the purpose/purposes of the Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR) announced by RBI?
1. These guidelines help improve the transparency in the methodology followed by banks for determining the interest rates on advances.
2. These guidelines help ensure availability of bank credit at interest rates which are fair to the borrowers as well as the banks.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
9. With reference to “Bitcoins’, sometimes seen in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Bitcoins are tracked by the Central Banks of the countries.
2. Anyone with a Bitcoin address can send and receive Bitcoins from anyone else with a Bitcoin address.
3. Online payments can be sent without either side knowing the identity of the other.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 3 only
Answer B

10 What is/are the purpose/purposes of Government’s ‘Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme and Gold Monetization Scheme’?
1. To bring the idle gold lying with Indian households into the economy
2. To promote FDI in the gold and jewellery sector
3. To reduce India’s dependence on gold imports
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer C
11 Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana is aimed at
(a) bringing the small entrepreneurs into formal financial system
(b) providing loans to poor farmers for cultivating particular crops
(c) providing pensions to old and destitute persons
(d) funding the voluntary organizations involved in the promotion of skill development and employment generation
Answer A
12 Regarding DigiLocker”, sometimes seen in the news, which of the following statements is/ are correct?
1. It is a digital locker system offered by the Government under Digital India Programme.
2. It allows you to access your e-documents irrespective of your physical location.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
13 The establishment of Payment Banks’ is being allowed in India to promote financial inclusion. Which of the following statements is/are correct in this context?
1. Mobile telephone companies and super market chains that are owned and controlled by residents are eligible to be promoters of Payment Banks
2. Payment Banks can issue both credit cards and debit cards.
3. Payment Banks cannot undertake lending activities.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer B
14 With reference to Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana’, consider the following statements:
1. Under this scheme, farmers will have to pay a uniform premium of two percent for any crop they cultivate in any season of the
2. This scheme covers post-harvest losses arising out of cyclones and unseasonal rains.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(b) 2 only
(a) 1 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
15 With reference to stand up india scheme which of the following statement is/are correct?
1. Its purpose is to promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST and women entrepreneurs.
2. It provides for refinance through
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer C

16. The term ‘Core Banking Solutions’ is sometimes seen in the news. Which of the following statements best describes/ describe this term?
1. It is a networking of a bank’s branches which enables customers to operate their accounts from any branch of the bank on its network regardless of where they open their accounts
2. It is an effort to increase RBI’s control over commercial banks through computerization.
3. It is a detailed procedure by which a bank with huge non-performing assets is taken over by another bank.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer A
17. With reference to “Financial Stability and Development Council’, consider the following statements
1. It is an organ of NITT Aayog
2. It is headed by the Union Finance Minister.
3. It monitors macroprudential supervision of the economy.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer C

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!