Biology

Biology Questions and Answers for NEET Exam

1. The Blue – Green- Algae also known as?
P. Archaebacteria
Q. Cyanobacteria
R. Actinomycetes
S. Mycoplasmas
Choose the correct answer..
A) P, Q and R
B) P and Q
C) Only Q
D) R and S

2. Read the following statements
P. Cholera
Q. Typhoid
R. Tetanus
S. Citrus canker
Which of the following are bacterial diseases?
A) P, Q and R
B) P and Q
C) Only Q
D) P,Q,R and S

3. The red tides of Medeterranian sea are made by?
P. Gonyaulax
Q. Noctilla
R. Protista
S. Protozoans
Choose the correct answer..
A) P, Q and R
B) P and Q
C) Only P
D) R and S

4. Read the following statements
P. Plasmogamy
Q. Karyogamy
R. Meiosis
Which of the following are related to the sexual cycle of the Fungi?
A) P, Q and R
B) P and Q
C) Only P
D) Only R

5 . Match the following
         List I                    List II
P. Sac- fungi             1. Ascomycetes
R. Club- fungi          2. Basidiomycetes
S. Imperfect fungi     3. Deuteromycetes
T. Algal- fungi          4. Phycomucetes
Choose the correct answer..
A ) P-3, Q-1, R-4,S-2
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3,S-4
C) P-4, Q-1, R-2 ,S-3
D) P-3, Q-4, R-2,S-1

6. Match the following
      List I               List II
P. Agaricus        1. Mushroom
R. Ustilago        2. Smut
S. Puccinia        3. Rust fungus
T. Polyporus     4. Bracket fungus
Choose the correct answer..
A) P-3, Q-1, R-4,S-2
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3,S-4
C) P-4, Q-1, R-2 ,S-3
D) P-3, Q-4, R-2,S-1

7. Obtaining nourishment by the ingestion of solid organic food matter referred to?
P. Heterotrophic nutrition
Q. Holozoic nutrition
R. Saprophytic nutrition
S. Parasitic nutrition
Choose the correct answer..
A) P, Q and R
B) P and Q
C) Only Q
D) Only R

8. The development of an embryo from an unfertilized female gamete is called?
P. Parthenogenesis
Q. Parthenocarpy
R. Apomixis
S. Vivipary
Choose the correct answer..
A) P, Q and R
B) P and Q
C) Only P
D) R and S

9 . Match the following Type of pollination By
P. Zoophily             1. Birds
R. Ornithophily      2. Insects
S. Entomophily       3. Snakes
T. Ophiophily         4. Animals
Choose the correct answer..
A) P-4, Q-1, R-3,S-2
B) P-4, Q-2, R-3,S-1
C) P-4, Q-1, R-2 ,S-3
D) P-4, Q-3, R-2,S-1

10. Match the following
       Hormones                 Examples
P. Amino hormone       1. Epinephrine
Q. Peptide hormone     2. Oxytocin
R. Steroid hormone      3. Aldosterone
Choose the correct answer..
A ) P-3, Q-1, R-2,
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3
C) P-1, Q-3, R-2
D) P-2, Q-1, R-3

11. The first detected hormone is
P. Secretin
Q. Gastrin
R. Aldosterone
S. Epinephrine
T. Oxytoin
Choose the correct answer..
A) P, Q and R
B) Only P
C) Only Q
D) R and S

12. Match the following
       List I              List II
P. Protandry       1. Sunflower
R. Protogyny      2. Dathura
S. Herkogamy     3. Hibiscus
T. Self sterility    4. Abutilon
Choose the correct answer..
A) P-3, Q-1, R-4,S-2
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3,S-4
C) P-4, Q-1, R-2 ,S-3
D) P-3, Q-4, R-2,S-1

13. Read the following statements
P. Anemophily- Pollination by wind
Q. Chasmogamy – Pollination occurred in open flowers.
R. Cleistogamy – Pollination occurred in closed flower.
S. Apomixis – Production of seeds without fertilisation.
Which of the following statements are paired correctly ?
Choose the correct answer..
A) P, Q and R
B) Only P
C) Only Q
D) P, Q, R and S

14. Match the following
               List I                                List II
P. Right atrioventricular         1. Tricuspid valve
Q. Coronary sinus                  2. Thebesius valve
R. Inferior vena cava              3. Bicuspid valve
S. Left atrioventricular           4. Eustacnian Valve
Choose the correct answer..
A ) P-3, Q-1, R-4,S-2
B) P-1, Q-2, R-4,S-3
C) P-4, Q-3, R-1 ,S-2
D) P-3, Q-4, R-2,S-1

15 . Match the following
     List I                              List II
P. Chemical                  1. Tubectomy & vasectomy
Q. IUD’s                      2. Copper T & loop
R. Barriers                   3. Condom & Cervical cap
S. Sterilization             4.Spermicidal jelly & foam
Choose the correct answer..
A ) P-3, Q-2, R-4,S-1
B) P-4, Q-2, R-3,S-1
C) P-4, Q-3, R-2 ,S-1
D) P-3, Q-4, R-2,S-1

16 . Match the following
               List I                      List II
1. HBA1, HBA2 genes       a. Chromosome
2. Heterotetramer              b. Alpha thalassemia
3. Beta thalassemia            c. Haemoglobin
Choose the correct answer..
A) 1-b, 2- c, 3- a
B) 1-a, 2- b, 3- c
C) 1-a, 2- c, 3- b
D) 1-c, 2- b, 3- a

17. Which of the following is not paired correctly ?
A) Myxoedema- Swollen facial tissues
B) Cretinism- Mentally retarded
C) Grave’s- Exophthalmos disease
D) Insulin- Raise blood glucose

18. Match the following
    List I                           List II
P. ANP                       1. Aldosterone
Q. Adrenal cortex       2. Angiotensinogen
R. JG cells                  3. ACE
D. Liver                     4. Rennin
                                  5. Heart
Choose the correct answer..
A ) P-3, Q-2, R-1,S-4
B) P-5, Q-1, R-4,S-2
C) P-4, Q-5, R-2 ,S-3
D) P-5, Q-4, R-2,S-1

19. Assertion (A): The chemical breakdown of nutrients is called cellular respiration.
Reason (R): It takes place inside of the cell
A) A & R are true, R is the correct explanation of A.
B) A & R are true, but, R is not the correct explanation of A.
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

20. Assertion (A) : Diffusion is very important to plants
Reason (R) : It is the only means for gaseous movement with in the plant body.
A) A & R are true, R is the correct explanation of A.
B) A & R are true, but, R is not the correct explanation of A.
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

21. Aspirin comes from which of the following
A) Willow bark
B) Oak tree
C) Acacia
D) Eucalyptus

22. Read the following statements P. It grows in the soil
Q. It is not exposed to sunlight R. It contains carotene
S. The entire plant is orange in color Carrot is orange in color because ?
A) P, Q and R
B) Only P
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

23. Read the following statements
P. Urea
Q. Ammonia
R.Uric acid
S. Amino acid
The main excretory product of frog is?
A) P, Q and R
B) Only P
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

24. Read the following statements
P. Medulla oblongata
Q. Cerebellum
R. Cerebrum
S. Mid-brain
The largest part of the human brain is ?
A) P, Q and R
B) Only P
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S

25. Read the following statements
P. Connection between adjacent cells
Q. Membranes connecting the nucleus with plasma lemma
R. Lignified cemented layers between cells
S. Locomotary structures
Which of the following is related to plasmadesmata?
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) P,Q and S
D) P,Q,R and S

26. Which of the following is not correct statement?
A) r RNA is synthesized on Nucleus
B) r RNA is synthesized on Nucleolus
C) r RNA is synthesized on Ribosomes
D) r RNA is synthesized on Lysosomes

27. Read the following statements
1. Mesophytes
2. Hydrophytes
3. Xerophytes
4. Epiphytes
Which of the following contain sunken stomata ?
A) Only 3
B) 1 and 2
C) 1,2,3
D) 1,2 & 3

28. Read the following statements
P. Nucleus
Q. Golgi body
R. Centrosome
S. Mitochondria
Nerve cells do not have which of the following organelle ?
A) Only P
B) Only R
C) P,Q and S
D) P,Q,R and S

29. Who discovered the Polio vaccine ?
A) Louis Pasteur
B) Jonas Salk
C) Konrad Zuse
D) Eli Whitney

30. Read the following statements
P. Cattle and Sheep
Q. Cattle
R. Cattle and Pigs
S. Cattle,Sheep and pigs
Which animals may suffer from foot and mouth disease ?
A) Only P
B) Only S
C) P,Q and S
D) P,Q,R and S

31. Read the following statements
P. Starfish
Q. Shark
R. Eel
S. Sea-horse
Which one of the following is not a true fish ?
A ) Only P
B) Only S
C ) P,Q and S
D) P,Q,R and S

32. Read the following statements
P. Pituitary
Q. Adrenal
R. Thyroid
S. Pancreas
Acromegaly is caused by irregular secretion of
A ) P
B) S
C ) P, Q and S
D) P, Q, R and S

33. Identical twins are born, when
A. Two sperms fertilize two ova
B. Two sperms fertilize one ovum
C. One sperm fertilize one ovum
D. One sperm fertilize two ovum

34. Mark the correct statement:
A. All sperms fertilize all eggs
B. Eggs are fertilized by many sperms
C. Each egg is usually fertilized by one sperm
D. Each sperm fertilizes one egg.

Biology Questions and Answers for NEET Exam

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!