Biology

Questions and Answers on Bio Science


1. Identify the correct sequence of taxonomic categories.
A) Species – phylum – order – kingdom
B) Genus – species – order – kingdom
C) Species – Genus – order – class
D) Division – Family – Order – Genus

2. Domain is?
A) A taxon lower than kingdom
B) A taxon higher than kingdom
C) A taxon lower than phylum
D) A taxon lower than class

3. Assertion (A): The term genetics is coined by Bateson
Reason (R): Bateson is father of genetics
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of the A.
B) Both A and R are true but the R is not the correct explanations of A.
C) A is true, but R is false.
D) A is false, but R is true.

4. The response of plants to ……. stimulus is called irritability
P. Physical
Q. Chemical
R. Biological
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, and R

5. Applied fields of Botany are?
P. Agriculture
Q. Forestry
R. Floriculture
S. Plant breeding
T. Horticulture
U. Genetic engineering
V. Tissue culture
W. Cytology
Choose the correct answer
A) All are correct except T and Q
B) All are correct except R
C) All are correct except U
D) All are correct except W

6. Match the following
A. Thallophyta           1. Naked seeded plants
B. Pteridophytes         2. Non – Vascular embryophtes
C. Gymonosperms     3.Unicellular sex organs
D. Bryophytes            4. Phanerogams with ovary
                                   5. Vascular embryophtes
A) A-3, B-5, C-1, D-2
B) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
C) A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
D) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

7. Root pockets are found in?
A) Velamen roots of Vanda
B) Stilt roots of Sugar cane
C) Breathing roots of Rhizophora
D) Balancing roots of Eichhornia

8. Largest flower in the world is?
A) Cuscuta
B) Rafflesia
C) Loranthus
D) Drosera

9. Pollen grain represents one of the following
P. Zygote
Q. Microspore
R. Female gametophyte
S. Megaspore
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only Q
D) P, Q, and R

10. Match the following
A. Mitochondria       1. Cell with in a cell
B. Chloroplast          2. Suicidal bags
C. Lysosomes           3. Biofurnace
D. Vacuole               4. Repository of cell
A) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
B) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
C) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4
D) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

11. Prokaryotic cell is associated with
P. Naked genetic material
Q. Naked DNA R. Enveloped cell
S. Non- membrane bound cell organelles
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) P, Q and R
D) P, Q, R and S

12. The back bone of nucleic acids are made up of
A) Sugar – Phosphate
B) Sugar – Nitrogen base
C) Nitrogen – Nitrogen base
D) Nitrogen base – Phosphate

13. A DNA double helix is 340 nm long, the number of nucleotides in this DNA is?
P. 20
Q. 200
R. 2000
S. 1000
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, and R

14. Match the following
A. Protein                    1. Glycosidic bond
B. Polysaccharide       2. C = C
C. Polynucleotide       3. Ester bonds
D. Fatty acids              4. Peptide bonds
A) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
B) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
C) A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
D) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

15. Assertion (A): In ds DNA, A+ G : T+C = 1:1
Reason (R): A: T= 1: 1 and G:C = 1 : 1
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of the A.
B) Both A and R are true but the R is not the correct explanations of A.
C) A is true, but R is false.
D) A is false, but R is true.

16. Which cells in the adult animals do not appear to exhibit division ?
P. Liver cells
Q. Bone marrow cells
R. Heart cells S. Skin cells
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, and R

17. Match the following
A. Centriole          1. Cytokinesis
B. Centromere      2. Anaphase
C. DNA                3. S- Phase
D. Cell                  4. S- Phase
A) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
B) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
C) A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
D) A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1

18. Assertion (A): Daughter cells formed in mitosis are genetically identical
Reason (R): DNA replicates in S phase and the duplicated DNA then distributed to daughter nuclei in M phase .
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of the A.
B) Both A and R are true but the R is not the correct explanations of A.
C) A is true, but R is false.
D) A is false, but R is true.

19. Complex tissues are
P. Xylem and phloem
Q. Heterogenous tissues
R. Conductive tissues
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, and R

20. Match the following
A. Bast                    1. Periderm + bast
B. Phelloderm         2. Dead impervious tissue
C. Bark                    3. Secondary phloem
D. Cork                   4. Lignified tissue
                                5. Secondary cortex
Choose the correct answer
A) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
B) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
C) A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
D) A-3, B-5, C-1, D-2

21. Dolly, The first cloned mammal, was produced by
A) Parthenogenesis
B) Artificial fertilization
C) Replacement of zygote nucleus by  somatic nucleus
D) In vitro fertilization

22. Assertion (A): In plant tissue culture, somatic embryos can be induced from any plant cell.
Reason (A): Any viable plant cell can differentiate in to somatic embryos.
A) Both A and R are true and the R is the correct explanation of the A.
B) Both A and R are true but the R is not the correct explanation of the A.
C) A is true statement but R is false.
D) Both A and R are false statements.

23. Brain completely depends on blood from the supply of
I) Oxygen and glucose
II) Oxygen and ATP
III) Oxygen and electrolytes
IV) Glucose and ATP
Choose the correct answer
A) I
B) II & III
C) III
D) all

24. If one litre of water is introduced in human blood, then?
A) BMR decreases
B) BMR increases
C) RBC collapses and urine production increases
D) RBC collapses and urine production decreases

25. Match the following
1) W. Bateson                a) Chromosomal theory of inheritance
2) T.H Morgan               b) Law of purity of gametes
3) G. Mendal                 c) Genetics
Select the appropriate answer
A) 1- a, 2- b, 3- c
B) 1- c, 2- a, 3- b
C) 1- c, 2- b, 3- c
 D) 1- b, 2- a, 3- c

26. The exchange of segments of non-sister chromatids between chromosomes of a homologous pair is termed?
1) Transformation
2) Translocation
3) Chromosomal aberration
4) Crossing over
Choose the appropriate option
A) Only 1
B) Only 3
C) 1 and 2
D) Only 4

27. One strand of DNA has the following sequence of nucleotide 3’ATTCGCTAT 5’ so the other strand of DNA has?
A) 5’ TAAGCGATA 3’
B) 3’ TAAGCGATA 5’
C) 5’ GACGCGATA 3’
D) 3’ GACGCGATA 5’

28. Monoclonal antibodies are being used for diagnosis of which disease ?
P. Hepatitis B
Q. Cancer
R.Venereal diseases
Select the right answer
A) P
B) P, Q
C) Q
D) P, Q & R

29. Match the following
P. Spherical                    1. Cocci
Q. Rod-shaped               2. Spirilla
R. Spiral                         3. Bacilli
S. Hook                          4. A part of bacteria flagellum
Choose the correct answer
A) P-1, Q-3, R-2, S-4
B) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
C) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

30. Match the following
P. Phototaxis               1. Bird migration
Q. Photokinesis          2. Euglena
R. Photoperiodism     3. Bending of plant
S. Phototropism         4. Daphnia
                                   5. Larva of Pinnotheres
Choose the correct answer
A) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-5
B) P-2, Q-5, R-1, S-3
C) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3
D) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

31. Match the following
P. Biome                   1. Lake
Q. Community         2. Earth
R. Ecosystem           3. Niche
S. Biosphere            4. Rain forests
                                 5. Different population
Choose the correct answer
A) P-4, Q-5, R-1, S-2
B) P-2, Q-5, R-1, S-3
C) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3
D) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

32. Match the following Nutrition deficiency disease
1. Proteins                                  a. Marasmus
2. Proteins & calories                b. Obesity
3. junk foods                              c. Kwashiorkor
A) 1-a, 2- b, 3- c
B) 1- c, 2- b, 3- c
C) 1-c, 2- a, 3- b
D) 1- b, 2- c, 3- a

33. Read the following statements
1. Mesophytes
2. Hydrophytes
3. Xerophytes
4. Epiphytes
Which of the following contain sunken stomata ?
A ) Only 3
B) 1 and 2
C) 1,2,3
D) 1,2 & 3

34. Match the following
P. Phosphorus              1. Nucleotides
Q. Potassium               2. Opening / closing of stomata
R. Iron                         3. Formation of chlorophyll
S. Sulphur                    4. Protein structure
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-1, Q-3, R-2,S-4
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3,S-4
C ) P-4, Q-1, R-2,S-3
 D) P-2, Q-1, R-3,S-4

Questions and Answers on Bio Science

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!