Biology

Questions and Answers on Biology

1. Kwashiorkor is due to
A) Deficiency of calories only
B) Deficiency of proteins only
C) Deficiency of both calories and proteins
D) Secreting of antienzymes
👉 View  Answer


2. The structural and functional units of liver are
P. Hepatocytes
Q. Hepatic lobes
R. Hepatic lobules
S. Hepatic cords
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S
👉 View  Answer

3. Feature of anaerobic respiration is

P. Occur in presence of O2
Q. Complete breakdown of organic molecules
R. Less yield of energy
S. CO2 no liberated
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S
👉 View  Answer


4. Wheezing is a symptom of
P. Asthma
Q. Emphysema
R. Bronchitis
R. Pneumonia
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) P and Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S
👉 View  Answer


5. Where does ammonia combine with carbon dioxide and forms urea
P. Kidney
Q. Nephron
R. Liver
S. Renal pelvis
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) Only Q
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S
👉 View  Answer


6. Lactic acid is eliminated by
P. Lungs
Q. Liver
R. Muscle
S. Skin
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) Only S
C) Only R
D) P, Q, R and S
👉 View  Answer


7. The following are parts associated with the kidney
a) Pelvis
b) Cortex
c) Renal capsule
d) Medulla
The correct order of arrangement from outer to inner side
A) c, b, d, a
B) b, d, a, c
C) c, b, a, d
D) a, d, b, c
👉 View  Answer


8. Assertion (A) : In human being, the females play a major role in determining the sex of the offspring.
Reason (R) : Woman have two X chromosomes.
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A .
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true.
👉 View  Answer


9. Match the following two lists and select the most accurate option.
A. Oxygen evolving                     I. Potassium complex ferric oxalate
B. Proton gradient                       II. High oxygen concentration
C. Hill reagent                            III. ATP synthesis
D. Photo-respiration                  IV. Pheophytin
                                                    V. Photolysis of water
A) A – V, B – III, C – I, D – II
B) A – I, B – II, C – IV, D – V
C) A – V, B – I, C – IV, D – II
D) A – I, B – IV, C – III, D – V
👉 View  Answer


10. Chloroplast dimorphism is a characteristic feature of
I) Plants with Calvin cycle
II) C4-Plants
III) All plants
IV) Algae
Choose the correct answer
A) Only I
B) Only II
C) II & III
D) III & IV
👉 View  Answer

11. Assertion (A): ‘DNA finger printing has become a powerful tool to establish paternity and identify of criminals in rape and assault cases.
Reason (R): Trace evidence such as hair, saliva and dried seman are adequate for DNA analysis.
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A .
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true.
👉 View  Answer


12. Bio fertilizers can be used to achieve
A) To fix atmospheric nitrogen
B) To solubilise soil nutrients like phosphate
C) To stimulate plant growth
D) All of these
👉 View  Answer


13. Haploid plants can be obtained by
A.) Anther culture
B) Ovary culture
C) Interspecific hybridization
D) All of these
👉 View  Answer


14. Monoclonal antibodies are being used for diagnosis of which disease ?
P . Hepatitis
B Q. Cancer
R. Venereal diseases
Select the right answer
A) Only P
B) P & Q
C) Only Q
D) P, Q & R
👉 View  Answer


15. The aleurone layer in maize grains is especially rich in
A) Starch
B) Auxins
C) Lipids
D) Proteins
👉 View  Answer


16. Match the following Enzyme product
I. Pepsin                    1. Maltose
II. Amylase               2. Fats & glycerol
III. Lipase                 3. Glucose
IV. Sucrase               4. Peptones
A) I-3, II-1, III-4, IV-2
B) I-4, II-3, III-1, IV-2
C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3
D) I-3, II-1, III-2, IV-4
👉 View  Answer


17. Which of the following is the correct electron sequence is from NADH to Nitrate
A) NADH 2e FAD-Heme-MoCo→ NO3
B) NADH 2e Heme-MoCo-FAD→ NO3
A) NADH 2e MoCo -Heme-FAD→ NO3
A) NADH 2e Heme-FAD- MoCo→ NO3
👉 View  Answer

18. Match the following

List-I
(A) Initiation of spindle fibre
(B) Synthesis of RNA and Protein
(C) Action of endonuclease
(D) Movement of chromatids towards opposite poles
List-II
(I) Anaphase – I
(II) Zygotene
(III) G1 phase
(IV) Pachytene
(V) Anaphase – II
A) A – I, B – III, C – V, D – IV
B) A – III, B – II, C – I, D – V
C) A – II, B – III, C – IV,D – V
D) A – V, B – III, C – I, D – II
👉 View  Answer


19. Match the followings:
A) tRNA                               1) Linking of amino acids
B) mRNA                             2) Transfer of genetic information
C) rRNA                               3) Nucleolar organising region
D) Peptidyl Transferase        4) Transfer of amino acid from cytoplasm of ribosome
A) A = 4, B = 2, C = 3, D = 1
B) A = 1, B = 4, C = 3, D = 2
C) A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, D = 4
D) A = 1, B = 3, C = 2, D = 4
👉 View  Answer


20. Stomatal opening is affected by
A) Nitrogen concentration, carbon dioxide concentration and light
B) Carbon dioxide concentration, temperature and light
C) Nitrogen concentration, light and temperature
D) Carbon dioxide concentration, nitrogen concentration and temperature
👉 View  Answer


21. Match the following
1. Berry                  i) Oryza
2. Pepo                  ii) Custard apple
3. Aggregate         iii) Guava, tomato
4. Caryopsis          iv) Cucumber
5. Compound         v) Pineapple
A) 1- iii, 2- ii, 3- i, 4- iv, 5- v
B) 1- v, 2- iv, 3- iii, 4- ii, 5- i
C) 1- i, 2- iv, 3- iii, 4- ii, 5- v
D) 1- iii, 2- iv, 3- ii, 4- i, 5- v
👉 View  Answer


22. Assertion (A): Humas makes the soil fertile.
Reason (R): Humas consists of decayed organic matter.
A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A .
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true.
👉 View  Answer

23. Match the following Types of ovule Example

I. Anatropous                  1. Sunflower
II. Orthotropous              2. Polygonum
III. Campylotropous       3. Fabaceae family
A) I-3, II-1, III-2
B) I-2, II-3, III-1
C) I-2, II-1, III-3
D) I-1, II-2, III-3
👉 View  Answer


24 . Match the following
P. Jim Corbett National park           1.Uttarakhand
Q. Kaziranga National park            2. Assam
R. Keoladeo Ghana NP                   3. Rajastan
S. Kanha National park                   4. Madya Pradesh
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C ) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
D) P-1, Q-3, R-4, S-2
👉 View  Answer


25. Match the following Protein Function
P. Insulin                    1.Enables glucose transport into cell
Q. Trypsin                  2. Hormone
R. Collagen                3. Enzyme
S. GLUT -4                4. Intercellular
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
C ) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2
D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
👉 View  Answer

26. Read the following statements

1. Morphine
2. Codeine
3. Rubber
4. Gums
Which of the following statements is/ are alkaloids ?
A ) 3 & 4
B) 2 & 3
C) 1 & 4
D) 1 & 2
👉 View  Answer


27. Match the following Proposed by system
P. Linnaeus                                     1. Natural
Q. Bentham & Hooker’s                 2. Artificial
R. Engler & Prantl                           3.Phylogenetic
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-2, Q-1, R-3
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C ) P-1, Q-2, R-3
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2
👉 View  Answer


28. Read the following statements
1. Tissue
2. Organ
3. Organelle
4. Molecule
5. Organ system
6. Organism
7. Atom
8. Cell
Using the above codes arrange the level of organisation
A ) 8,4,7,3,5,1,2,6
B) 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
C) 7,4,8,3,2,1,5,6
D) 7,4,3,8,1,2,5,6
👉 View  Answer


29. Match the following
P. Papaver somniferum          1. Cocine
Q. Cannabis sativa                 2. Ganjai mokka
R. Erythroxylum coca             3. Nallamandu mokka
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-3, Q-2, R-1,
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1
C ) P-1, Q-2, R-3
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2
👉 View  Answer


30. .. Match the following
P. Euspongia          1. Jelly fish
Q. Euplectella        2. Dead man’s father
R. Chalina              3. Venus flower basket
S. Aurelia               4. Bath sponge
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C ) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
D) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
👉 View  Answer

31. Which of the following diseases are infectious?
1. Typhoid
2. Pneumonia
3. Ringworm
4. Malaria
5. Common cold
Choose the correct answer
A ) 3 & 5
B) 3,4 &5
C) Only 3
D) 1,2,3& 4
👉 View  Answer


32. Match the following Common name Type of fruit
P. Pineapple          1. Berry
Q. Coconut           2. Caryopsis
R. Tomato             3. Drupe
S. Paddy               4. Compound fruit
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-3, Q-2, R-1, S-4
B) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
C ) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2
D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
👉 View  Answer


33. Match the following :  Known as Entry of pollen
P. Porogamy           1. Micropyle
Q. Chalazogamy      2. Chalaza
R. Mesogamy          3. Integuments
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-3, Q-2, R-1,
B) P-2, Q-3, R-1,
C ) P-1, Q-2, R-3
D) P-3, Q-1, R-2
👉 View  Answer

Questions and Answers on Biology

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!