Biology

Telangana Gurukulam Teachers | Exam Biology

1. Which of the following pathways help in movement of water ?
P. Diffusion 
Q. Osmosis
R. Apoplast 
S. Symplast
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only R
C ) R and S
D) Only S

2. Water, minerals and food are generally moved by?
P. Bulk flow 
Q. Mass flow
R. Pressure flow
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only R
C ) P and R
D) P,Q and R

3. Assertion (A): Diffusion is very important to plants
Reason (R): It is the only means for gaseous movement with in the plant body.
A) A & R are true, R is the correct explanation of A.
B) A & R are true, but, R is not the correct explanation of A.
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

4. Match the following
      List – I              List- II
P. Hypotonic       1. Lower toxicity
Q. Hypertonic     2. Higher toxicity
R. Solute             3. Sucrose
S. Solvent           4. Water
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C ) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

5. Necrosis is due to deficiency of ?
P. Ca 
Q. Mg 
R.. Cu 
S. K
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only R
C ) R and S
D) P,Q,R and S

6. Match the following
   List – I             List- II
P. Wheat           1. Primata
Q. Mango         2. Diptera
R. Housefly      3. Sapindales
S. Man             4. Poales
Choose the correct answer
A ) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C ) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
D) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

7. Viral capsid is made up of ?
P. Protein
Q. Protein + Nucleic acid
R. Nucleic acid
S. Either DNA or RNA
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B ) P and Q
C ) R and S
D) P,Q,R and S

8. Bacterial viruses usually have?
P. Single standard RNA
Q. Double standard RNA
R. Single standard DNA
S. Double standard DNA
Choose the correct answer
A) Only A
B) P and Q
C) R and S
D) Only S

9. Segmentation is present in?
P. Annelida
Q. Arthropoda 
R. Chordata
Choose the correct answer
A) Only Q
B ) Only R
C ) P and R
D) P,Q and R

10. Incomplete digestive system is found in
P. Annelida 
Q. Arthropoda
R. Platyhelminthes 
S. Aschelminthes
Choose the correct answer
A) Only R
B) P and Q
C) R and S
D) Only S

11. Read the following statements
P. Parenchyma 
Q. Cholenchyma
R. Xylem 
S. Phloem
T. Sclerenchyma
Which of the following are related to the complex tissues ?
A) Only R
B) P, Q and T
C) R and S
D) P,Q,R and S

12. Read the following statements
P. Parenchyma
Q. Cholenchyma 
R. Xylem
S. Phloem 
T. Sclerenchyma
Which of the following are related to the simple tissues ?
A) Only R
B) P, Q and T
C) R and S
D) P,Q,R and S

13. Read the following statements
P. Chloroplast 
Q. Nucleus
R. Mitochondria 
S. Ribosome
T. Endoplasmic reticulum
Which of the following are related to the double membrane organelles ?
A) Only R
B) P, Q and R
C) S and T
D) P,Q,R ,S and T

14. Read the following statements
P. Chloroplast 
Q. Nucleus
R. Mitochondria 
S. Ribosome
T. Endoplasmic reticulum
Which of the following organelle is related to anabolism ?
A) Only P
B) P, Q and R
C) S and T
D) P,Q,R ,S and T

15. Albuminous cells occur in P. Xylem
Q. Phloem 
R. Cortex
S. Conjunctive parenchyma
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B ) Only Q
C) R and S
D) P,Q,R and S

16. Plant cell differs from animal cell by?
A) Presence of vacuoles
B) Presence of cell wall and chloroplast
C) Absence of cell wall
D) Absence of chloroplast

17. Read the following statements
P. Plasma membrane
Q. Nuclear membrane
R. Cell wall S. Ribosomes
Which is not found in the prokaryotic cell ?
A) Only Q
B) P, Q and R
C) S and R
D) P,Q,R ,S

18. Centrioles and centrosomes occur in the cells of ?
A) Green plants
B) Animals
C) Bacteria and Cyanobacteria
D) All the above

19. Golgi apparatus?
A) Modifies and packages proteins
B) Occur in animals only
C) Is found in prokaryotes
D) A site of rapid ATP synthesis

20. Which is not true about coenzyme and prosthetic group?
A) Both are required for enzyme action
B) Both are separated from enzyme
C) Both are organic compound
D) Bothe are no polypeptides

21. Crossing over results in?
A) Segregation of alleles
B) Dominance of alleles
C) Recombination of linked alleles
D) Linkage between genes

22. CAM occurs in?
A) Thin green leaves with reticulate venation
B) Thin green leaves with parallel venation
C) Thin coloured leaves
D) Fleshy green leaves

23. What is true about vein?
A) All veins carry deoxygenated blood
B) All veins carry oxygenated blood
C) They carry blood from organs towards heart
D) They carry blood from heart towards the organs

24. Vasa Recta is absent or highly reduced in
A) Cortical nephrons
B) Medullary nephrons
C) Juxtramedullary nephrons
D) Juxtraglomerular nephrons

25. The human neural system is divided into
A) Two parts – CNS and PNS
B) Two parts – CNS and ANS
C) Three parts – CNS, PNS and ANS
D) Three parts –Forebrain, midbrain,hindbrain

26. Match the following
   NERVES       PAIRS
P. Cervical      1. Five
Q. Thoracic     2. One
R. Lumbar      3. Twelve
S. Coccygeal    4. Eight
Choose the correct answer
A) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4
C) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2
D) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

27. Concave lens is employed to correct?
A) Presbyopia
B) Hypermetropia
C) Cataract
D) Myopia

28. The hypothalamus contains several groups of neurosecretory cells which produce hormones are called?
A) Ganglia
B) Nuclei
C) Tract
D) Neuroglia

29. Match the following
    List – I           List- II
P. LH            1. Smooth muscle contraction
Q. FSH          2. Milk ejection
R. MSH         3. Spermatogenesis
S. Oxytocin    4. Ovulation
T. Estrogen    5. Pigmentation of skin
Choose the correct answer
A) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1,T-5
B) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4,T-5
C) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4,T-5
D) P-4, Q-3, R-5, S-2,T-1

30. In an ecosystem primary consumers are?
P. Chemoautotrophs
Q. Carnivores
R. Herbivores
S. Photoautotrophs
Choose the correct answer
A) Only P
B) Only R
C) R and S
D) P,Q,R and S

31. Hardy – Weinberg equilibrium is known to be affected by gene flow, genetic drift, mutation, genetic recombination and?
A) Saltation
B) Natural selection
C) Evolution
D) Limiting factor

32. Assertion (A): No secondary growth takes place in monocots.
Reason (R): Secondary growth is not related with cambium.
A) A & R are true, R is the correct explanation of A.
B) A & R are true, but, R is not the correct explanation of A.
C) A is true but R is false
D) A is false but R is true

Telangana Gurukulam Teachers | Exam Biology

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!