Current Affairs

Indian History General Knowledge Practice Bits


The Kalinga was fought in ?
A. 321 BC 
B. 301 BC 
C. 261 BC 
D. 241 BC
Ans: Option C
indian history కోసం చిత్ర ఫలితం
The Vijayanagara king who employed skilled archers of the Turkish clan and raised the fighting capacity of his bowmen was ?
A. Bukka I 
B. Devaraya I 
C. Krishnadevaraya 
D. Ramaraya
Ans: Option B

The Vedic deity Indra was the Goddess of ?
A. wind B. eternity 
C. rain and thunder 
D. fire
Ans: Option C

The term Brahmadeya occurs for the first time in ?
A. early Vedic texts 
B. early Buddhist texts 
C. pre-Gupta inscriptions 
D. post-Gupta inscriptions
Ans: Option C





Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in ?
A. 1857 
B. 1858 
C. 1900 
D. 1909
Ans: Option A


The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji’s reign – the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza – were constructed at ?
A. Agra 
B. Delhi 
C. Dhar 
D. Gulbarga
Ans: Option B

The term Nirgrantha is associated with ?
A. Ajivikas 
B. Charvakas 
C. Jainas 
D. Pasupatas
Ans: Option C

Tolkappiyam is associated with the ?
A. first Sangam period 
B. second Sangam period
C. third Sangam period 
D. post-third Sangam period
Ans: Option B





Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of ?
A. Chalukyas 
B. Cholas 
C. Pallavas 
D. Satavahanas
Ans: Option A

Under the Guptas in eastern India, there was probably an intermediate level of administration between vishayas (districts) and villages. Identify it. ?
A. Bhukit 
B. Pradesa 
C. Vifhi 
D. Ahara
Ans: Option C
Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of ?
A. Assam 
B. Bihar 
C. Madras 
D. Punjab
Ans: Option D

Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is ?
A. Kunala 
B. Tivara 
C. Mahendra 
D. Jalauka
Ans: Option B

Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up? 
A. Mohammed Ali Jinnah 
B. Sayyid Ahmed Khan 
C. Aga Khan 
D. All of the above E. None of the above
Ans: Option C

The Upanishads are ?
A. a source of Hindu philosophy 
B. books of ancient Hindu laws 
C. books on social behavior of man 
D. prayers to God
Ans: Option A

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!