Current Affairs

Indian History General Knowledge Practice Bits – 4

indian history కోసం చిత్ర ఫలితం

Indian History General Knowledge  Practice Bits

»  The Battle of Plassey was fought in ?
A. 1757
B. 1782
C. 1748
D. 1764

Ans: Option A

»  The Turko – Afghan rule in India lasted for about ?
A. two centuries
B. three centuries
C. four centuries
D. a little over one century
Ans: Option B

»  The term Nirgrantha is associated with ?
A. Ajivikas
B. Charvakas
C. Jainas
D. Pasupatas
Ans: Option C

»  Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
A. Mohammed Ali Jinnah
B. Sayyid Ahmed Khan
C. Aga Khan
D. All of the above
Ans: Option C

»  Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of ?
A. Chalukyas
B. Cholas
C. Pallavas
D. Satavahanas
Ans: Option A

»  The Vijayanagara king who employed skilled archers of the Turkish clan and raised the fighting capacity of his bowmen was ?
A. Bukka I
B. Devaraya I
C. Krishnadevaraya
D. Ramaraya
Ans: Option B

»  The Kalinga was fought in ?
A. 321 BC
B. 301 BC
C. 261 BC
D. 241 BC
Ans: Option C

»  The twenty-third Jaina teacher, Parsva, the immediate predecessor of Mahavira enjoined on his disciples four great vows. To these Mahavira addes which of the followings as the fifth vow?
A. Abstention from stealing
B. Non-injury
C. Brahmacharya or continence
D. Non-attachment
Ans: Option C



»  Under the Guptas in eastern India, there was probably an intermediate level of administration between vishayas (districts) and villages. Identify it. ?
A. Bhukit
B. Pradesa
C. Vifhi
D. Ahara
Ans: Option C

»  The Venetian traveler who travelled with his wife and reached Vijayanagar around 1420 was ?
A. Athanasius Nikitin
B. Nicolo de Conti
C. Ibn Batuta
D. Ferishta
Ans: Option B

»  The term Brahmadeya occurs for the first time in ?
A. early Vedic texts
B. early Buddhist texts
C. pre-Gupta inscriptions
D. post-Gupta inscriptions
Ans: Option C



»  The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by ?
A. S.N. Sen
B. R.C. Mazumdar
C. B.G. Tilak
D. V.D. Savakar
Ans: Option D

»  Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of ?
A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Madras
D. Punjab
Ans: Option D

»  The Upanishads are ?
A. a source of Hindu philosophy
B. books of ancient Hindu laws
C. books on social behavior of man
D. prayers to God
Ans: Option A

»  Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is ?
A. Kunala
B. Tivara
C. Mahendra
D. Jalauka
Ans: Option B

»  The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji’s reign – the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza – were constructed at ?
A. Agra
B. Delhi
C. Dhar
D. Gulbarga
Ans: Option B

»  We can know about early vedic period from ?
A. archaeological excavations
B. the Rig Veda
C. Jatak Katha
D. contemporary culture
Ans: Option B

»  Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in ?
A. 1857
B. 1858
C. 1900
D. 1909
Ans: Option A

»  The year 788 AD was a good one for Hinduism. Why?
A. Shankracharya was born that year.
B. Harsha Vardhana, the last Buddhist king, died.
C. Samudragupta converted to Hinduism.
D. All Muslim invaders were defeated.
Ans: Option A

About the author

Mallikarjuna

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!